StatCounter

Thursday, September 18, 2008

We're Rich!


Photo of the yesterday. Damn, I'm pretty handy with a pipe bender...

Today's Novel Progress: 1234 words. Yep. I know it's as statistically as any other number, but it's still a goodie. Joseph talks with his father. Originally, my dad was the model, but Joe's (Catholic) father is sounding more & more like Jackie Mason. Oy!

I finished The Catcher in the Rye. A page turner, but pretty plotless. A coming of age tale. Meh. Don't see what the big deal is about. I started On the Road this morning. I'll see how that goes.

So... I reluctantly understand that the government had to bail out AIG to prevent thousands of more jobs being lost. However, if it's going to buy the company with $85 billion of our tax dollars, doesn't that mean that every tax-paying American should now be stockholders? Hmmm....

TTFN
-Tony

No comments: